Michael Phelps Strikes Gold At The ESPYS

Michael Phelps Photo: Sports Illustrated

Michael Phelps Photo: Sports Illustrated

Here are list of 2009 ESPY Award Nominees & Winners (Winners are noted with *). As expected, swimmer and Olympic champion Michael Phelps won 5 awards including Best Male Athlete:

Best Male Athlete
* Michael Phelps Swimming
Kobe Bryant NBA
LeBron James NBA
Jimmie Johnson Auto Racing

Best Female Athlete

* Nastia Liukin Gymnastics
Natalie Coughlin Swimming
Maya Moore NCAA Basketball
Candace Parker WNBA
Serena Williams Tennis

Best Moment
* US swim team wins thrilling finish in Olympic relay
Florida’s Tim Tebow’s speech
Helio Castroneves wins the Indy 500

Best Team
* Los Angeles Lakers
Connecticut Women’s Basketball
North Carolina Men’s Basketball
Philadelphia Phillies
Pittsburgh Penguins
Pittsburgh Steelers

Best Coach-Manager
* Phil Jackson Los Angeles Lakers
Geno Auriemma Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Dan Bylsma Pittsburgh Penguins
Joe Maddon Tampa Bay Rays
Mike Tomlin Pittsburgh Steelers

Best Game
* Steelers vs. Cardinals Super Bowl XLIII
Federer vs. Nadal 2008 Wimbledon Final
Syracuse vs. Connecticut Big East Tournament Quarterfinals

Best Championship Performance
* Michael Phelps Olympic Swimming
Kobe Bryant Los Angeles Lakers
Cole Hamels Philadelphia Phillies
Misty May-Treanor & Kerri Walsh Olympic Beach Volleyball

Best Play
* Roethlisberger to Holmes Super Bowl Winning TD
Ovechkin vs. Rangers
Pacquiao KO’s Hatton
Texas Tech’s Michael Crabtree makes game-winning catch vs. Texas

Best Upset
* US Soccer shocks Spain in the Confederations Cup Semifinals
Mine That Bird
Oregon State stuns then #1 USC
Tampa Bay Rays win the American League Championship Series

Best Breakthrough Athlete
* Matt Ryan Atlanta Falcons
Shawn Johnson Olympic Gymnastics
Evan Longoria Tampa Bay Rays
Derrick Rose Chicago Bulls

Best Record Breaking Performance
* Michael Phelps Olympic Swimmer
Usain Bolt Olympic Sprinter
Larry Fitzgerald Arizona Cardinals
Phil Jackson Los Angeles Lakers

Best Sports Movie
* The Express: The Ernie Davis Story
Sugar
The Wrestler

Best Male College Athlete
* Tim Tebow Florida Football
Sam Bradford Oklahoma Football
Matt Gilroy Boston University Hockey
Blake Griffin Oklahoma Basketball
Stephen Strasburg San Diego State Baseball

Best Female College Athlete

* Maya Moore Connecticut Women’s Basketball
Kerri Hanks Notre Dame Women’s Soccer
Courtney Kupets Georgia Gymnastics
Danielle Lawrie Washington Softball
Dana Vollmer California Swimming

Best Male Athlete With A Disability

* Jason Lester Ironman
Jeremy Campbell Track and Field
Will Groulx Wheelchair Rugby
Oscar Pistorius Track and Field

Best Female Athlete With A Disability
* Erin Popovich Swimming
Jessica Long Swimming
Maureen McKinnon-Tucker Sailing
Asya Miller Goalball

Best Male International Athlete
* Usain Bolt Jamaica, Sprinter
Pau Gasol Spain, Basketball
Lionel Messi Argentina, Soccer
Rafael Nadal Spain, Tennis
Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal, Soccer

Best Female International Athlete
* Lorena Ochoa México, Golf
Yelena Isinbayeva Russia, Pole Vault
Marta Brazil, Soccer
Stephanie Rice Australia, Swimming
Dinara Safina Russia, Tennis

Best Baseball Player
* Albert Pujols St. Louis Cardinals
Roy Halladay Toronto Blue Jays
Ryan Howard Philadelpia Phillies
Dustin Pedroia Boston Red Sox
Francisco Rodriguez Los Angeles Angels/New York Mets

Best NBA Player
* LeBron James Cleveland Cavaliers
Kobe Bryant Los Angeles Lakers
Dwight Howard Orlando Magic
Dwyane Wade Miami Heat

Best WNBA Player
* Candace Parker Los Angeles Sparks
Deanna Nolan Detroit Shock
Diana Taurasi Phoenix Mercury
Lindsay Whalen Connecticut Sun

Best NFL Player
* Larry Fitzgerald Arizona Cardinals
James Harrison Pittsburgh Steelers
Peyton Manning Indianapolis Colts
Adrian Peterson Minnesota Vikings
Kurt Warner Arizona Cardinals

Best NHL Player
* Sidney Crosby Pittsburgh Penguins
Pavel Datsyuk Detroit Red Wings
Evgeni Malkin Pittsburgh Penguins
Alexander Ovechkin Washington Capitals

Best MLS Player

* Landon Donovan LA Galaxy
Juan Pablo Angel New York Red Bulls
Jon Busch Chicago Fire
Kenny Cooper FC Dallas
Guillermo Barros Schletto Columbus Crew

Best Male Action Sports Athlete

* Shaun White Snowboarding/Skateboarding
Ryan Sheckler Skateboarding
Kelly Slater Surfing
James Stewart Motocross

Best Female Action Sports Athlete

* Maya Gabeira Surfing
Torah Bright Snowboarding
Sarah Burke Skiing
Ashley Fiolek Motocross

Best US Male Olympian

* Michael Phelps Swimming
Bryan Clay Track and Field
LaShawn Merritt Track and Field
Angelo Taylor Track and Field

Best US Female Olympian

* Shawn Johnson Gymnastics
Natalie Coughlin Swimming
Dawn Harper Track and Field
Nastia Liukin Gymnastics

Best Bowler
* Norm Duke
Chris Barnes
Wes Malott

Best Driver
* Jimmie Johnson
Helio Castroneves
Scott Dixon
Lewis Hamilton
Tony Schumacher

Best Fighter

* Manny Pacquiao Boxing
Lyoto Machida MMA
Shane Mosley Boxing
Anderson Silva MMA

Best Male Golfer
* Tiger Woods
Padraig Harrington
Phil Mickelson

Best Female Golfer
* Lorena Ochoa
Paula Creamer
Suzann Pettersen

Best Jockey
* Calvin Borel
Garrett Gomez
Mike Smith

Best Male Tennis Player
* Roger Federer
Rafael Nadal

Best Female Tennis Player
* Serena Williams
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Dinara Safina

Under Armour All-America Moment
* Andre Debose & Russell Shepard Football
Jake Bernhardt Lacrosse
Tara Glover Softball
David Renfroe Baseball
Hannah Werth Volleyball

Special Awards
Arthur Ashe Courage Award: President Nelson Mandela
Jimmy V Award For Perseverance: Don Meyer, N. State University coach
Best Comeback: Dara Torres, Olympic swimmer.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: